1.24.2008

Thursday Thirteen


TMI THURSDAY

1. I no longer have to use the raiser for the toilet when I go potty! Yay 4 me!


2. I have a weak stomach and the smell of coconut has made me throw up on more than one occasion.



3. I have recently noticed that I have a chin hair. Or at least I did until I plucked it! I can remember my mother plucking one too. Does this happen as we get older?


4. Instead of having my kids say the usual terms for passing gas they said, "I made noise!" Hey, it was cute when they were three!


5. I have laughed so hard while drinking soda that it came out my nose. Kinda burns, I must admit.


6. I love to pull teeth! I love the sound that it makes. The grinding makes me smile from ear to ear as the sheer terror takes hold of my child! Mwahahaha!!! My kids never enjoyed it for some reason. Hmmm, I wonder why?


7. Working at a car restoration shop is dirty work, even for the secretary. My fingernails are always filthy. I'm in dire need of some pampering!

8. One time my daughter threw up a combination of hot dogs, oranges and chocolate milk. It was everywhere! It took hours to clean up and I couldn't even look at any of those foods for about six months. Plus it was on my 30th birthday. But I'm not bitter!


9. I always keep several pair of brand spankin' new undies in case I go to the doctor or the hospital. But then again, who doesn't?


10. When I was around five or six I went through a phase of wanting to be a boy. I tried to go potty standing up. Didn't work. My mommy was not happy with me!


11. Speaking of which...when I drink my favorite beverage of choice - NOS, I tend to go potty all afternoon. See? Aren't you glad you are still reading this?


12. I have very ticklish feet! I cannot even scratch my own feet because it will tickle too badly.

13. I have not shaved my legs in over two years. Now before you judge me you must know a couple of things. One, I couldn't shave them because of my bad hips, but two, really there is no need. I barely grow any hair at all. I could probably take a piece of scotch tape and pull out the few I have!

Now, doesn't this make you all feel better knowing me so intimately? I needed to make myself laugh today. Mission accomplished!

8 comments:

Sandee (Comedy +) said...

The chin hairs do have to do with age. I won't share the rest of the horrors with you. I'll let you discover them on your own.

I love your sense of humor and enjoyed reading every point you made. I still think you are bitter though. Bwahahahah. Gross, so be bitter. Have a great TT. :)

Penelope Anne said...

LOL, this was funny...I don't shave my legs either, but sadly my hair grows.
Good T13

The Foxes said...

Funny.
I have spewed a drink on many occasions of uncontrolable laughter!! That's the best kind! Right??!!!!

Have a great weekend!

Jennifer =-)

Judy Thomas said...

Okay... I have to ask.. what is NOS?

And.. I wish I didn't have to shave my legs... blech.

AJ Chase said...

My husband can't go without socks at all because the carpet tickles his feet. That's ticklish feet.

Nicholas said...

Your #8 is sort of the same reason I can't eat carrots. A schoolfriend several decades ago eating lunch (containing a lot of carrots) far too quickly, me sitting opposite him, a sudden eruption.... I'll say no more!

I don't shave my legs either.

HolyMama! said...

soooo jealous about the not shaving the legs!!!

Sandy said...

These are priceless and you are right TMI....Although I am with you on #3, crazy thing isn't it!
You are too funny, thanks for the TMI laugh. :)

Still praying for you and hubs btw.